Are hectares accurate?

American Eagles Modding Forums


Hi! You are currently viewing forum as a guest. For more features please login or register!

Member Login



Lost your password?

Forum Stats

Latest Member


Not a member yet? Sign Up!



*



August 21, 2018, 10:42:56 AM

Author Topic: Are hectares accurate?  (Read 3215 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline machinegun030 (OP)

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 136
Are hectares accurate?
« on: August 22, 2014, 10:12:27 PM »
i couldnt seem to find this anywhere, so my question is are hectares accurate because i seeded a huge field and i looked at hectares seeded and it only said 50.34 then i did the conversion and it comes out to like 125 acres and it really seemed like it was a lot bigger than that.
Save a horse ride a Deere
 

Offline duffstone

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 154
Re: Are hectares accurate?
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2014, 08:38:13 AM »
I was going to start a new post on this topic but found yours so I'll bump it.

To answer your question, as near as I can tell,  the Ha and Acres are at a very minimum consistent.  I've played several different maps including the defaults, and all status type mods and my own observations show that fields are consistently relative to each other in their acreage area's.

Small 5 acre field is half the size of a 10 acre field when you calculate field area.  The 10 Acre field will yield twice as much fruit as a 5 acre field.   You can get even more detailed into this but there's no need.  Anecdotal observation matches the nuts and bolts coding and map construction.

However...  to answer the spirit of your question...   if you stand on a 1 acre field in game, you're not really standing on a 1 acre field.  it's much too large in scale.  I wish the 1 acre lot I live on were the same scale as the 1 acre fields in game I'll tell you that much...   My favorite field on the Austrailian map is considered a 29 acre field, but it has the same look and feel as one of the 80 acre fields I grew up farming.  That's probably why I like that plot so much.

In the end remember that this is a simulation game, and the simulation itself is accurate and consistent unto it's own relative parameters.  It doesn't have to be scaled the same as Real Life, and probably works better this way.

-Duff
 

Offline reeveshd

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 99
Re: Are hectares accurate?
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2014, 08:52:55 AM »
I looked it up one time, I thought there was 2.42 acres in a hector acre.  The other point of note in my oberservations.... Many of the acre and time counters that are in mods are way off base. 

I just make mental notes in my head on how big the field should be or really is.  In the grand scheme of things it is not a huge deal since all the grain amounts are depicted in liters.  I would like to see a mod that will convert the liters to bushels.  I know that all grain weights are different, but we could get into the ball park

Reeves
 

Offline duffstone

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 154
Re: Are hectares accurate?
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2014, 09:27:34 AM »
Quote
Many of the acre and time counters that are in mods are way off base. 

I agree completely.   But keep in mind that while say, "field Status" might give a different (or wrong) representation of acreage, it's consistent in that it will be consistently wrong for all fields, which still gives you your relative size differences.  and since field status uses %'s to show area growth states and fruit fills,  it's fairly accurate overall.   One could... say...  edit the field status mod and adjust the acreage reported to match what you generally think "Feels" correct, and the % results wouldn't change any since 50% of the field is harvested regardless of the acres as an example.

Time counters are a completely different beast.  I've tried coding some time related mods and getting from game time to real time is a huge PITA...  OR... I've just not found the correct function to get a real clock time as opposed to the variable game time clock...   

-Duff
 

Offline J_Kyle01

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 191
Re: Are hectares accurate?
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2014, 04:13:58 PM »
I've often wondered about this as well. While the topic is being discussed I would like to add to the questions. I too have noticed what the game says is say 5 hectares which would be 12.355 acres to seem a bit off. In reality the field seems much larger. I have fields that have to be at least 40 plus acres but by the game only come out to 10 to 15 sometimes. My question is this since the game runs on a standard size map, would having a 4x map or 16x map further throw the in game hectare calculator off? I haven't spent enough time on standard sized maps to really notice if the calculator seems correct to the field I'm in, however I know it seems way off on a 4x map.
 

Offline duffstone

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 154
Re: Are hectares accurate?
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2014, 04:38:24 PM »
it's way off on all of them.   Look at it from a Yield perspective:

I farmed non-irrigated wheat in north central oklahoma.  the best crop I've had the pleasure of harvesting was 61 BPA.  I've heard of irrigated crops in good soil reaching 130-140 BPA. Using the 60 BPA figure as a standardized max crop yield in game (basically a fertilized field),   your actual realized harvest liters are 75% higher than they should be for the reported size of each field.   

Example:
9.41 Acre field Yielded 75335 liters of Barley.   That's 227.19 BPA after conversion.    if you were to downscale this yield to a more reasonable 60 BPA you'd have to multiply it by .2641 or 26%.    OR... you can increase your acreage number by 74% and get to the same 60 BPA number...

Given that when I stand on a 9 acre field and it feels much more like the 36 acres that 9.41 / .2614 will result in,  I'm guessing it's the acreage being reported that's wrong.

I have all this in a spreadsheet that I use to track my yields from harvest to harvest.  (old habbit).   This is as close to proof that I can provide at the moment given that I don't know how map coordinates & translations compare to actual feet / meter measurments when looked at in Giants Editor / in game.  I know they're off, I just don't know by how much.

-Duff
 

Online Ag Hauler

Re: Are hectares accurate?
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2014, 09:20:31 PM »
Every map created off of the sample mod map will use the corresponding "acreage" assigned to that field. If you are measuring in GE I think each square that is marked out for ground marking purposes is around 4.62 acres. Don't quote me on this as it has been awhile since I had GE open and measured everything out. Whatever a field size is listed can actually be changed in notepad to reflect whatever it should be. The best example I can think of for this would be one of Hermit's Sweetwater maps on FSUK or AIM has everything measured out in acres and is quite accurate.
 

Offline J_Kyle01

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 191
Re: Are hectares accurate?
« Reply #7 on: October 21, 2014, 05:08:35 AM »
Every map created off of the sample mod map will use the corresponding "acreage" assigned to that field. If you are measuring in GE I think each square that is marked out for ground marking purposes is around 4.62 acres. Don't quote me on this as it has been awhile since I had GE open and measured everything out. Whatever a field size is listed can actually be changed in notepad to reflect whatever it should be. The best example I can think of for this would be one of Hermit's Sweetwater maps on FSUK or AIM has everything measured out in acres and is quite accurate.

For my estimations and calculations I do not go buy the field buy hectare listing but by the statistics in the PDA. In example if I start a new game and have harvested no fields at all. I go say field 1 to harvest first, the field buy icon may indicate 9 hectares like the post above. After harvesting the one field by the PDA I may have actually harvested 40 hectares. Now the last map I made I changed the field areas with notepad to read out exactly what The harvested hectares were for each respective field I harvested. I would leave game after I recorded the hectares in one field in order to reset my this session harvest stat before moving on to another. Even with the correct harvested hectares per field the yields versus the area harvested never matched up well at all. I know add on crops the yeilds can be adjusted to reflect a realistic value but I don't think the in game crops can be. I've never sat down and figured up how bad off but from my testing and changing what little I have I am inclined to agree with duffstone on his calculations. Even on unfertilized fields my yields were generally abnormally high. The map I'm currently building I filled up three Wilson hopper bottoms only harvesting about 7 acres of soybean.s I've since lowered the yield rates because the soybean lines were taken from rafazrs standard size map my current map is 4x. I do not know for sure if he had it set to a realistic rate in his map but also makes me have the assumption that on a larger map the yield per hectare ratio goes further out of whack.
 

Offline Jd s690

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 67
Re: Are hectares accurate?
« Reply #8 on: October 22, 2014, 01:45:19 AM »
does anyone know the right number to change it to make it an accurate amount of hectares? and where do we change it?
What's the difference between a case and a Deere?
The colour!
 

Offline duffstone

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 154
Re: Are hectares accurate?
« Reply #9 on: October 22, 2014, 02:08:43 PM »
I'm not sure that it matters.   field costs are in scale with each other.  The field status mod reports stats in percent format so again, the actual acreage number doesn't matter.   I haven't found a situation where accurate acreage matters to game mechanics. 

But I've been known to miss a few county fairs so if I'm missing something let me know. :-)

-Duff
 

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
0 Replies
728 Views
Last post August 22, 2014, 10:28:16 PM
by MikeLowery
5 Replies
637 Views
Last post March 24, 2017, 03:51:30 PM
by vancal

Powered by EzPortal