American Eagles Modding Forums


Hi! You are currently viewing forum as a guest. For more features please login or register!

Member Login



Lost your password?

Forum Stats

Latest Member


Not a member yet? Sign Up!



*



March 19, 2019, 03:49:05 AM

Author Topic: All American Farm v2  (Read 2497 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ipjrobson (OP)

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
« Last Edit: June 21, 2014, 12:54:03 PM by ipjrobson »
 

Offline ipjrobson (OP)

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
All American Farm v2
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2014, 09:10:39 PM »
All American Farm v2




http://www.americaneaglesmodding.com/index.php?action=downloads;sa=view;down=902

I asked Cader1998 if I could upload his map again with a few edits.  He said yes, so here is the edited version.

I've included some of the changes in the change log below.

N.B: I'm not an expert map builder so there may still be some problems. Please let me know if there are, and I'll see if I can fix them.

Alternative Download Link: http://sharemods.com/i1v6atu4zrfr/AllAmericanFarmv2.zip.html



V2 Changelog

Moved Chickens to south of cow zone
Added Egg sell point by spinnery
Added field boundaries so you shouldn't have any problems with ownership of fields
Connected sell points to roads
Added Feed storage building
Aligned both storage sheds.
Adjusted tip triggers at sell points and farm zone.


Credits:
Special thanks to Carder1998 for letting me upload this edit
FarmerYip-original scripts and map
Carder1998-Heavy editing of scripts and map
DocElyoc-2 Buildings

Feed Storage Facility credits

Food Storage v 3.1 by dajoun tunisia
ZuckerRaffenerie v 1.0 by Trekkerbodo
Link> http://www.modhoster.de/mods/feed-store-edit--2
 

Offline hunnerdog10

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: All American Farm v2
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2014, 07:35:00 AM »
The map is awesome but on the PDA it shows up that we can store soybeans and oats, but my planter doesn't have it show up and also the PDA doesn't tell you that you can sell the beans.
 

Offline machinegun030

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: All American Farm v2
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2014, 10:35:55 AM »
i bought field 1 and 2 to start off with and i seeded field 1 with no problem but when i got to field 2 it kept saying you do not own this field in random places like one half of the field worked good but the bottom half was messed up. is there a way to fix this?
Save a horse ride a Deere
 

Offline Tyman

  • Regular
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: All American Farm v2
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2014, 01:07:35 AM »
Today I went to play on this map Iain and a lot of things happened. The first is when I'd get into the game the HUD would be full of key end: bank of Hagenstedt on the whole left side. The second is when I went to go to the field, no field had any crops on it and the crop growth/type menu was all screwed up. The third is that when I went to go hire a tractor to start seeding a field, it wouldn't move. That tractor works fine with a hired worker because I'm usin it on a different map right now. Could you please fix all the problems with your map so that it actually works?
Respect For Modders!
 

Offline MrPhoenix

  • Regular
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: All American Farm v2
« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2014, 04:24:33 PM »
Today I went to play on this map Iain and a lot of things happened. The first is when I'd get into the game the HUD would be full of key end: bank of Hagenstedt on the whole left side. The second is when I went to go to the field, no field had any crops on it and the crop growth/type menu was all screwed up. The third is that when I went to go hire a tractor to start seeding a field, it wouldn't move. That tractor works fine with a hired worker because I'm usin it on a different map right now. Could you please fix all the problems with your map so that it actually works?
err.....thats like finding a needle in a haystack trying to diagnose the issue, if you open your log file (usually somewhere like "my documents>my games> farming sim 2013> log.txt") then use the # button in the controls above where you type your post on here and put the log's text between the tags it gives, that makes it alot easier to see what is being the problem child   (y)
 

Offline caseman83

Re: All American Farm v2
« Reply #6 on: August 14, 2014, 08:50:18 PM »
great map, just needs more buildings & crops already planted to start with instead of empty fields, i really liked the look of the grain bins though.
IF IT AIN'T RED, IT STAYS IN THE SHED INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER FOREVER.







 

Offline tessfarms

  • 500+
  • *
  • Posts: 920
  • Respect For Modders!
Re: All American Farm v2
« Reply #7 on: August 15, 2014, 03:33:13 AM »
Today I went to play on this map Iain and a lot of things happened. The first is when I'd get into the game the HUD would be full of key end: bank of Hagenstedt on the whole left side. The second is when I went to go to the field, no field had any crops on it and the crop growth/type menu was all screwed up. The third is that when I went to go hire a tractor to start seeding a field, it wouldn't move. That tractor works fine with a hired worker because I'm usin it on a different map right now. Could you please fix all the problems with your map so that it actually works?

I would start off by saying you have something conflicting with the map in your mods folder.  You don't by chance have another map in your mods folder? 
If you want to help us help you, take everything out of your mods folder besides the map, start a new save game, and than try to play on it.  If you are still having issues, post your log here and we can help you.  If the map works fine,,start slowly adding mods back until you recreate your issue. (And BTW, you will get a lot further in life by asking for help, instead of throwing around orders to people)
Never criticize a farmer with your mouth full!






 

Offline ipjrobson (OP)

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: All American Farm v2
« Reply #8 on: August 16, 2014, 09:21:03 PM »
The map is awesome but on the PDA it shows up that we can store soybeans and oats, but my planter doesn't have it show up and also the PDA doesn't tell you that you can sell the beans.

Yeah the map wasn't set up for oats and soybeans despite the fact that you appear to be able to store them

Post Merge: August 16, 2014, 09:22:02 PM
i bought field 1 and 2 to start off with and i seeded field 1 with no problem but when i got to field 2 it kept saying you do not own this field in random places like one half of the field worked good but the bottom half was messed up. is there a way to fix this?

I tried to fix that but I didn't have any luck with it. As I said, I am not an expert
 

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
1 Replies
1071 Views
Last post June 27, 2012, 07:44:29 PM
by BigCountry
37 Replies
7962 Views
Last post August 23, 2013, 06:01:55 PM
by sour_grapes
47 Replies
10938 Views
Last post November 04, 2014, 08:05:32 AM
by bobjones23
8 Replies
2882 Views
Last post December 02, 2014, 11:32:03 AM
by JohnD7810
6 Replies
2530 Views
Last post September 26, 2015, 08:05:04 PM
by killerrf

Powered by EzPortal