American Eagles Modding Forums


Hi! You are currently viewing forum as a guest. For more features please login or register!

Member Login



Lost your password?

Forum Stats

Latest Member


Not a member yet? Sign Up!



*



April 15, 2021, 12:04:01 AM

Author Topic: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15  (Read 74469 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JohnDeere1952

  • Administrator
  • ScreaminEagle
  • *
  • Posts: 3569
  • Thanked: 157 times
  • Search the Book of the Lord . . . Isaiah 34:16 (
Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #150 on: January 30, 2015, 02:26:27 AM »
Some of the grass on field 11 isn't mowable. If I plow it and replant the grass will I be able to mow it?
Yes if you plow and replant you will be able to mow it.

Wait for the Lord; be strong and take heart and wait for the Lord. Psalm 27:14






 

Offline LeeS09

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 103
Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #151 on: January 31, 2015, 02:42:49 AM »
You guys made a great map, love it ,,now I hope you guys will make a flat map for the USA
"I asked Jesus, "How much do you love me?" Jesus replied, "This much" and stretched his arms on the cross and died for me. If you love Jesus , put this as your signature. 97% WON'T do it. only 5% will stand up. I want to thank those who put this as there sig.
 

Offline johndeerejunkie

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #152 on: January 31, 2015, 05:45:33 PM »
Love the map, but have 1 question.  I started off with the shredded straw texture that came with the map, hen decided I wanted to get rid of it, so I took it out of the mods folder after I had harvested a couple fields.  After cultivating the fields, the shredded straw texture is still there.  I even tried plowing the field to "turn it under" and it's still there.  How do I get rid of it?
 

Offline JohnDeere1952

  • Administrator
  • ScreaminEagle
  • *
  • Posts: 3569
  • Thanked: 157 times
  • Search the Book of the Lord . . . Isaiah 34:16 (
Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #153 on: January 31, 2015, 05:55:45 PM »
Love the map, but have 1 question.  I started off with the shredded straw texture that came with the map, hen decided I wanted to get rid of it, so I took it out of the mods folder after I had harvested a couple fields.  After cultivating the fields, the shredded straw texture is still there.  I even tried plowing the field to "turn it under" and it's still there.  How do I get rid of it?
You may have to start a new game or put the mod back in and cultivate the fields and see if chopped straw is gone . then save exit and remove the mod.

Wait for the Lord; be strong and take heart and wait for the Lord. Psalm 27:14






 

Offline johndeerejunkie

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #154 on: January 31, 2015, 07:50:07 PM »
ahh ok man that sucks, but gotta do what I gotta do  *facepalm*
 

Offline ih844

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #155 on: February 09, 2015, 02:17:29 PM »
i loaded my save game and all my vehicles and tools are gone and the trees i cut down and sold are back like i never cut them.


https://www.dropbox.com/s/8kbycrsm4qamrr7/log.txt?dl=0  my log
 

Offline JohnDeere1952

  • Administrator
  • ScreaminEagle
  • *
  • Posts: 3569
  • Thanked: 157 times
  • Search the Book of the Lord . . . Isaiah 34:16 (
Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #156 on: February 09, 2015, 04:15:33 PM »
i loaded my save game and all my vehicles and tools are gone and the trees i cut down and sold are back like i never cut them.


https://www.dropbox.com/s/8kbycrsm4qamrr7/log.txt?dl=0  my log
Sounds like you had a mod conflict. Try removing some of the last mods you added. Then look in save game backups you should be able to find a good back up save game. Also post your log file using the code tags.

Wait for the Lord; be strong and take heart and wait for the Lord. Psalm 27:14






 

Offline ih844

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #157 on: February 10, 2015, 01:18:52 AM »
Sounds like you had a mod conflict. Try removing some of the last mods you added. Then look in save game backups you should be able to find a good back up save game. Also post your log file using the code tags.

i have removed the last mods before the map and my log will not all fit in the code tags so i added a dropbox link
 

Offline JimmytheGeek

Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #158 on: February 10, 2015, 06:31:35 AM »
If you added a dropbox link, it didn't show up.
A descendant of farmers, I'm the entire IT department for a small, rural-town library.
 

Offline farmerboy69

  • ScreaminEagle
  • *
  • Posts: 1335
Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #159 on: February 10, 2015, 07:43:56 AM »
he got a bad saved geme in the vehicle xml of it at line 18 i think its do to a mod conflict you may want to remove all your mods and test them all one by one  untell you find the mod or mods doing it and test with a ingame map 







 

Offline ih844

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #160 on: February 11, 2015, 01:26:37 AM »
it was a mod conflict with the GuelleMistMod in the pack i got it all sorted out
 

Offline jsandry88

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #161 on: February 17, 2015, 03:47:52 PM »
maybe I am just a slow learner, but I need some help, I have downloaded a few maps now with the same problem, my harvesters wont work on them, the heads stop turning and nothing is collected. what am I doing wrong or what mod do I have to download? the GSM map is beautiful and I would very much love to play it!
 

Offline slopoke7166

  • Life is too short, Call'em like ya see 'em.
  • Administrator
  • ScreaminEagle
  • *
  • Posts: 1017
  • Specialist in Failure.
Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #162 on: February 17, 2015, 06:15:15 PM »
maybe I am just a slow learner, but I need some help, I have downloaded a few maps now with the same problem, my harvesters wont work on them, the heads stop turning and nothing is collected. what am I doing wrong or what mod do I have to download? the GSM map is beautiful and I would very much love to play it!

From the description of the map.

You must Unzip the contents inside to your mods folder.
Inside you will find 6 files
1 - The Map
2-  A front loader bucket for handling all things in the map
3 - A mod that will add multifruit to your default equipment.
4 - Manure Mod
5 - Chopped Straw
6 - Green Direct Cut. You can cut crops while they are still growing. So you can forage harvest your corn while it is still green, before it dries out to be shelled.







 

Offline jsandry88

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #163 on: February 17, 2015, 06:19:26 PM »
I have done that. I can chop corn and mow grass and everything, but I cannot harvest anything with the combines.
 

Offline Snowdog11

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #164 on: March 07, 2015, 03:33:30 PM »
Good job on the map, guys...I had to buy a trans am right away to drive around exploring :)
 

Offline Grolbu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #165 on: March 13, 2015, 01:21:18 AM »
This is an awesome map, thank you for your hard work !

I have noticed on fields 20 and 17 that hired helpers (and thus autotractor) go wandering off on strange routes into fences so there could be some sort of boundary issues, but courseplay and autoharvester handled them with no problems.

Field 23 won't appear in the courseplay field edge path lists (yes i own it) and I can't generate a custom edge path but it's only for grass so I can live with that.

Is there somewhere near the farm (the first farm, by field 20/17) to sell loose straw ?

Thanks again !
 

Offline JimmytheGeek

Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #166 on: March 13, 2015, 06:38:36 AM »
Field 23 won't appear in the courseplay field edge path lists (yes i own it) and I can't generate a custom edge path but it's only for grass so I can live with that.

Fields that start as grass in the game won't show in Courseplay until after you have plowed them first. I don't know if it's a bug or an oversight by Giants, but that's the way it is.
A descendant of farmers, I'm the entire IT department for a small, rural-town library.
 

Offline bullethead

  • 500+
  • *
  • Posts: 821
  • Thanked: 2 times
  • If you dont like what I say ...... cover your ears
    • bullet heads youtube channel
Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #167 on: March 13, 2015, 09:21:26 AM »
Fields that start as grass in the game won't show in Courseplay until after you have plowed them first. I don't know if it's a bug or an oversight by Giants, but that's the way it is.

A good trick for grass fields is to record course, just drive around the edge of desired area then stop at the start point and generate course. I can have course play cut, rake and bale all my grass and if I really wanted I can get it to pick bales up and drop them off but I should do something so I do that.

 

Offline Grolbu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #168 on: March 13, 2015, 04:49:25 PM »
Fields that start as grass in the game won't show in Courseplay until after you have plowed them first. I don't know if it's a bug or an oversight by Giants, but that's the way it is.

A good trick for grass fields is to record course, just drive around the edge of desired area then stop at the start point and generate course. I can have course play cut, rake and bale all my grass and if I really wanted I can get it to pick bales up and drop them off but I should do something so I do that.

Aaaaah, thank you both, very nice tip bullethead !
 

Offline Quatts22

  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Great Smoky Mountains Question / Problem
« Reply #169 on: May 24, 2015, 05:26:11 PM »
First off, love this map. I am new to the Farming Simulator game but its GREAT. One problem I am running into is when I place straw and grass in those holders by the shed stable ( the ones that say grass hay etc, I cannot use any front loader to use at a later time. Any help would be appreciated.



Thanks
« Last Edit: May 24, 2015, 05:29:57 PM by Quatts22 »
 

Offline zachery0603

  • Regular
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Great smokey mountins map
« Reply #170 on: May 27, 2015, 08:12:03 PM »
Ok i am trying to get feed back i love this map and would love to be able to use it but every time that i load it up to play everything is choppy i am just curious as to what might be causing this. My first guess is that it is my computer. I have lag issues with some other maps as well but nothing like this. any suggestions thanks in advanced. ( i have even went to the lengths of moving all of my Mods out of the mod folder to see if that would help)
 

Offline johndeere 4255 (OP)

Re: Great smokey mountins map
« Reply #171 on: May 28, 2015, 07:43:10 AM »
Whats your pc specs?
It very well could be your pc, this map takes a pretty decent computer to run smoothly. I alway lose fps when looking back at the farm, from 60 to 45 fps, havent figured out what does it yet though.

1 Corinthians 2:2: For I determined to know nothing among you, save Jesus Christ, and him crucified....we preach Christ crucified....AMEN!







 

Offline zachery0603

  • Regular
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #172 on: May 28, 2015, 03:16:53 PM »
I have 8Gb ram, Intel i3 processor 3.4ghz, and NVIDA GeForce 8400S video card,
 

Offline johndeere 4255 (OP)

Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #173 on: May 28, 2015, 03:44:33 PM »
Well somebody can correct me if im wrong but I think thats your problem right there. Your graphics card is not very good. Need a bit more power in the graphics department there chief.  :)

1 Corinthians 2:2: For I determined to know nothing among you, save Jesus Christ, and him crucified....we preach Christ crucified....AMEN!







 

Offline Broncfan03

Re: The Great Smoky Mountains FS 15
« Reply #174 on: May 28, 2015, 04:46:27 PM »
I have 8Gb ram, Intel i3 processor 3.4ghz, and NVIDA GeForce 8400S video card,

When I look up that video card there's different ones, each with different memory amounts.  Some only have 256MB while there is one up to 1GB.  What does yours have?  I only a Geforce GT 630M with 1GB and I have no issues with it.  If you have an internal video card as well as the geforce, make sure your computer switches to the video card.   I have Intel 4000 graphics card as well, so I have to make sure it used the Nvidia.  Also, reduce your graphics quality in your game options.  I can't run high on most maps, but medium graphics are no issue for me.
 

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
47 Replies
12991 Views
Last post January 08, 2015, 07:30:28 PM
by gtg925
2 Replies
2537 Views
Last post January 05, 2015, 10:58:46 PM
by JDboy
0 Replies
1490 Views
Last post January 22, 2019, 08:31:31 PM
by Procobator
0 Replies
3234 Views
Last post August 09, 2019, 07:41:33 PM
by MikeLowery
2 Replies
388 Views
Last post November 12, 2020, 01:52:51 PM
by Procobator

Powered by EzPortal